Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Mr Deejay. In this document, "I", "me" or "my" refers to Mr Deejay.

My registered address is: 7 Stephenson Court, Shildon, Co. Durham DL4 1LB

Summary

  • The only information I hold about you is your name, contact number, email address, event date, venue & correspondence address
  • I may use the details I hold to contact you & provide my services to you.
  • I never share any information I hold about you with third parties unless you have given your express permission to do so.
  • Upon completion of any services I provide I may keep some information on record for future correspondence.
  • You can request removal of any information I hold at any time by contacting me at info@mrdeejay.co.uk

Introduction

This notice is to inform you of my policy about all information that I record about you. It sets out the conditions under which I may process any information that I collect from you, or that you provide to me. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

I regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave this website immediately.

I take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. I understand that all visitors to my website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

I undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to me, and hope that you reciprocate.

My policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires me to tell you about your rights and my obligation to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. I do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, I do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through this website.

1. Information I process because I have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on this website, buy a product or service from me, or otherwise agree to my terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and I.

In order to carry out my obligations under that contract, I must process the information you give me. Some of this information may be personal information.

I may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with my services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using my website

I process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested I use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

I shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information I process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about my business, including my products and services, you provide your consent to me to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, I aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to my site's use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send me a message by email to which you would reasonably expect me to reply.

Except where you have consented to my use of your information for a specific purpose, I do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. I may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example, to monitor the performance of a particular page on this website.

If you have given me explicit permission to do so, I may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom I consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

I continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing me via email at info@mrdeejay.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or my services further.

3. Information I process for the purposes of legitimate interests

I may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to me, of doing so.

Where I process your information on this basis, I do so after having given careful consideration to:

whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

whether you would expect me to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, I may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of my business.

  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which I believe you would expect a response

  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

  • ensuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

  • protecting your interests where I believe I have a duty to do so

4. Information I process because I have a legal obligation

I am subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, I must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, I may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

5. Complaints regarding content on my website

If you complain about any of the content on my website, I shall investigate your complaint.

If I feel it is justified or if I believe the law requires me to do so, I shall remove the content while I investigate.

If I think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, I shall not correspond with you about it.

6. Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by me or transferred to me either through our website or otherwise. My employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of [WorldPay / SagePay / PayPal / MoneyBookers / Stripe] or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on my website, but it is not controlled by me.

7. Complaints

When I receive a complaint, I record all the information you have given to me.

I use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires me to contact some other person, I may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. I do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for my sole discretion as to whether I do give information, and if I do, what that information is.

I may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service I provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information I collect through automated systems when you visit my website

8. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

My website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on my server, and by software operated by third parties whose services I use.

I use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use my website

  • to record whether you have seen specific messages I display on my website

  • to keep you signed in my site

  • to record your answers to any surveys and questionnaires on my site while you complete them

9. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to my server for web pages and other content on my website are recorded.

I record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. I also record information about the software you are using to browse my website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

I use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the web pages on this website and how I perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information I know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to my website.

10. Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that I hold about you, via email at info@mrdeejay.co.uk.

After receiving the request, I will tell you when I expect to provide you with the information.

11. Removal of your information

If you wish for me to remove personally identifiable information from my website, you may contact me at info@mrdeejay.co.uk.

When I receive any request to access, edit or delete personally identifiable information I shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

12. Encryption of data sent between us

I use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify my site' identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give me.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust marks in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

13. How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell me by email. My email address is info@mrdeejay.co.uk

If a dispute is not settled then I hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with me in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how I process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

14. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, I keep your personal information only for as long as required:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;

  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by tax authorities;

  • to support a claim or defence in court.

15. Compliance with the law

This privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with English law. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, I would like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use this website.

16. Review of this privacy policy

I may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use this website.

Latest Tweets